Biography

 
 
 

SAMARA ADAMSON-PINCZEWSKI

 

ABOUT

 

Samara Adamson-Pinczewski is an artist who lives and works in Melbourne, Australia. She received a Bachelor of Arts (Fine Art) from Monash University in 1998, a Bachelor of Arts (Fine Art) (Honours) from RMIT University in 1999, a Graduate Diploma in Education (Visual Art) from the University of Melbourne in 2001, a Master of Fine Art (Research) from the Victorian College of the Arts in 2003, and a PhD from the School of Art, RMIT University in 2013.

 

Samara has held ten solo shows since 2000, including nine solo exhibitions in Melbourne and one solo exhibition in Sydney. She has also participated in fifty-four group exhibitions locally, nationally and internationally since 1998. In 2016, Samara undertook the Art Gallery of New South Wales' Moya Dyring Studio Residency at the Cité Internationale des Arts in Paris, France. And in 2013, Samara was the recipient of the Sam & Adele Golden Foundation for the Arts Residency Program in New Berlin, New York, USA. Three exhibition catalogues detailing her recent paintings was published in 2013, 2014 and 2016.

 

Samara's practice focuses on the relationship between geometric abstract painting, architecture and urban space. Her paintings, drawings and studio-based installations explore ambiguous spatial readings created through the use of reflective materials, fragmented abstract forms and oblique linear structures.

 

 

CURRICULUM VITAE


Born Melbourne, Australia

 

EDUCATION

 

2013 Doctor of Philosophy, RMIT University
2003 Master of Fine Art (Research), Victorian College of the Arts
2001 Graduate Diploma in Education (Visual Art), University of Melbourne
1999 Bachelor of Arts (Fine Art) (Honours), RMIT University
1998 Bachelor of Arts (Fine Art), Monash University

 

GRANTS, AWARDS, RESIDENCIES

2016 Australia Council for the Arts, Development Grant
  Art Gallery of New South Wales' Moya Dyring Studio Residency, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
2013 The Sam & Adele Golden Foundation for the Arts, Residency Program, New Berlin, New York, USA
2011 Taipei Artist Village, Taiwan
2009
Australian Postgraduate Award, Commonwealth Government of Australia
2007 Victorian Artist Award, Going Public Art Award, Town Hall Gallery, Melbourne
2002 Australian Education Union Excellence in Teaching Award, University of Melbourne

  

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016 Mixed Conditions, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
2015 The Beautiful Corner, Gallery 9, Sydney (exhibition catalogue)
2014 The Beautiful Corner, Langford120, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
2013
Thresholds for Disorientation, Langford120, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
2008 Aspects III, Gross Gallery, Melbourne
2007 Aspects II, Gadens Lawyers, Melbourne
  Aspects I, Span Galleries, Melbourne
2005 Iridescent Atmosphere, Span Galleries, Melbourne
2003 New Order, Span Galleries, Melbourne
2000 Fragments, Bulle Galleries, Melbourne

 

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017 Chromatopia, Tacit Gallery, Melbourne (curated by David Coles and Louise Blyton)
  St Kevin's College Art Show, St Kevin's College, Melbourne
  Contemporary Australian Drawing #7, Langford120, Melbourne
2016 Open Studio, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, France
  Justin Collection, Justin Art House Museum, Melbourne
2015 Darebin Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Melbourne
  Banyule Works on Paper Award - In Space, Hatch Contemporary Arts Space, Melbourne
  Abstraction 14, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne
  Sweet Relief, Gallery 9, Sydney
  Little Pictures and Sculptures, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne
  Neo-0-10 Works on Paper Twentyfifteen, Stephen McLaughlan Gallery, Melbourne (curated by Stephen Wickham)
  Group Show, Gallery 9, Sydney
2014 Works on Paper, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne
  Abstraction 13, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
  Made In Paint, The Sam & Adele Golden Gallery, New Berlin, New York, USA (curated by Jim Walsh [exhibition catalogue])
  Tangible, Trocadero Art Space, Melbourne (curated by Louise Blyton and Ian Wells)
  Fourteen: Trajectories, Langford120, Melbourne (curated by Irene Barberis and Wilma Tabacco)
2013 Open Studios, The Sam & Adele Golden Foundation for the Arts, New Berlin, New York, USA
  Abstraction 12, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
  Draw Like You Talk - Make It Happen! Drawing Out International Symposium presented by RMIT University and the University of Arts London, RMIT University Design Hub Project Space
2012 Redland Art Award 2012, Redland Art Gallery, Cleveland (exhibition catalogue)
  Frames of Reference, Langford120, Melbourne (curated by Wilma Tabacco [exhibition catalogue])
2011 Stan & Maureen Duke Gold Coast Art Prize 2011, Gold Coast City Gallery, Gold Coast
  My Australia, Kuandu Museum of Fine Arts, Taipei University of Fine Arts, Taiwan (curated by Shiau-Peng Chen and Meng Shu-You [exhibition catalogue])
  Agendo, St Heliers Street Gallery, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
  Prometheus Visual Arts Award, All Saints Anglican School, Gold Coast (exhibition catalogue)
2010 The Secret Life of the City, 69 Smith Street Gallery, Melbourne
2009 City of Darebin La Trobe University Acquisitive Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
  The Opposite of Forgetting: An exhibition of memory and identity, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne (curated by Leah Crossman [exhibition catalogue])
  Artworkers Alliance Art Leasing, Carter Newell Lawyers, Brisbane
2008 Churchie Emerging Art Exhibition, Anglican Church Grammar School, East Brisbane
2007 MLC Acquisitive Art Exhibition, Methodist Ladies College, Melbourne
  Prometheus Art Exhibition, All Saints Anglican School, Gold Coast (exhibition catalogue)
  New Days, Toyota Community Spirit Emerging Artist Award, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
2006 Summer Exhibition, Span Galleries, Melbourne
  Willoughby Art Prize, Willoughby Civic Centre, Sydney
  R & M McGivern Art Prize, Maroondah Art Gallery, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
  Churchie Emerging Art Exhibition, Anglican Church School, Brisban
2005 Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
  City of Darebin La Trobe University Acquisitive Art Prize, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
  Williamstown Festival − Tattersall's Contemporary Art Prize, Melbourne
2004 Summer Exhibition, Span Galleries, Melbourne
  Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
2003 Summer Exhibition, Span Galleries, Melbourne
  ANZ Visual Arts Fellowship Award, ANZ Bank Melbourne
2002 Mirá Fine Art, Melbourne
  Proud, Margaret Lawrence Gallery, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne
2001 Williamstown Festival − Smorgon Steel Contemporary Art Prize, Melbourne
  Mirá Fine Art, Melbourne
2000 Bulle Galleries, Melbourne
1999 Fin, 200 Gertrude Street, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
  Emerging Artist Program 1999, Bulle Galleries, Melbourne (exhibition catalogue)
  RMIT Fine Art at Yuan Ze University, Yuan Ze University Arts Centre, Taiwan

     

SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY

2016 Charles Nodrum, Mixed Conditions, Exhibition Catalogue, Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne
  Camilla Wagstaff, For the Diary, Art Collector, Issue 76 April - June 2016, p.205.
2015 Dr. Andrew Frost, 2015 Undiscovered Artists, Art Collector, Issue 72 April - June 2015, pp. 96-99
  Dr. Andrew Frost, The Beautiful Corner, The Art Life, 6 February 2014
  The Beautiful Corner, Exhibition Catalogue, Gallery 9, Sydney
2014 Dr. Kristen Sharp, The Beautiful Corner, Exhibition Catalogue, Langford120, Melbourne
  Mark Golden, Golden Foundation, Made In Paint 2013Exhibition Catalogue, The Sam & Adele Golden Gallery, Golden Artist Colors, New Berlin, New York, USA 
2013 Samara Adamson-Pinczewski, Thresholds for Disorientation, Exhibition Catalogue, Langford 120, Melbourne
  Inga Walton, 'Melburnin', Trouble, Issue 100, April 2013
2012 Dr. Wilma Tabacco, Frames of Reference, Exhibition Catalogue, Langford 120, Melbourne
2011 Phillipa Lean, Stan & Maureen Duke Art Prize, Gold Coast City Gallery, Gold Coast
  Shiau-Peng Chen and Meng-Shu You, My Australia, Exhibition Catalogue, Kuandu Museum of Fine Art Taipei University of Fine Arts, Taiwan
2009 Leah Crossman, The Opposite of Forgetting: an exhibition of memory and identity, Exhibition Catalogue, Helen Gory Galerie, Melbourne
  City of Darebin La Trobe University Acquisitive Art Prize '09, Exhibition Catalogue, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre
2007 Ken Wong, New Days, Toyota Community Spirit Emerging Artist Award, Exhibition Catalogue, Toyota Community Spirit Gallery, Melbourne
2006 Dr. Sheridan Palmer, Re-Union: Cities & Natural Sites, 2006 R & M McGivern Art Prize, Exhibition Catalogue, Maroondah Art Gallery
2005 City of Darebin La Trobe University Acquisitive Art Prize '05, Exhibition Catalogue, Bundoora Homestead Art Centre, Melbourne

 

COMMISSIONS

Tilt, 2015-2016 and Torsion, 2015-2016, two large-scale paintings, 183 x 183cm each, acrylic and iridescent acrylic on canvas, Senior Trade Commissioner and Consul General Houston, Houston, Texas, USA

 

COLLECTIONS

Private collections in Australia, USA
Jewish Museum of Australia, Melbourne
Justin Art House Museum, Melbourne
Senior Trade Commissioner and Consul General Houston, Houston, Texas, USA

 

 
 
 

 

Back to Top